Terms & Privacy

TERMS OF USE

Welcome to the website of URBAN RENEWABLES PTE LTD  (“URBAN RENEWABLES”), also known as (the “Site”).

Our Terms of Use (“Terms”) (together with our Privacy Terms, and any other documents referred to in them) is a legal agreement between you, a user of the site, and URBAN RENEWABLES that governs your use of the Site, which defined term includes all webpages, information, audio, video, photos, logos, graphics, text or other materials of any nature whatsoever that are available in connection therewith. Your access to the Site is conditioned upon your acceptance of these Terms which you should read carefully. If you do not agree with our Terms, you should not access or use the Site.

 

1. Copyright

URBAN RENEWABLES owns or licenses the copyright in the Site, and those rights are protected by Singapore and international copyright laws and other intellectual property laws. You may not copy, use, or distribute any portion of the Site. It is also applicable to rights in software, rights in databases, patents and rights in inventions, trademarks, rights in domain names, designs, know-how, trade secrets and other rights in confidential information, in each case whether registered or unregistered including applications for registration and the right to apply for registration for any of the rights listed above that are capable of being registered anywhere in the world, and all other rights having equivalent or similar effect anywhere in the world.

You may print off and download extracts from our Site for your own personal non-commercial use provided that (i) you do not modify any of the content; (ii) you do not use any graphics or photographs separately from their accompanying text; and (iii) you do not remove any copyright, trade mark notification or other proprietary notices (including these Terms) from such extracts.

The content available in our Site may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, published, displayed, broadcast, stored, adapted, licensed, altered, hyperlinked or otherwise used in any manner or by any means without our prior written consent. You must not use any part of the materials in our Site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

No license or right is granted to you, and your access to our Site and/or use of Site, should not be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right to use the trademarks, trade names or logos appearing on our Site.

2. Site Availability And  Support

We provide information relating to investment advisory on our Site. All management activities, if any, shall be conducted in accordance with these Terms and other applicable agreements including but not limited to any written agreement between you and us.

You may use our Site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Site:

(a) in any way that breaches any applicable law, regulation or code of practice;

(b) in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;

(c) for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way;

(d) to send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which:

is defamatory, obscene, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory;

promotes violence, discrimination or illegal activity; or

infringes any Intellectual Property Rights (as defined below), right of confidentiality or right to privacy;

(e) to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorized advertizing or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam);

(f) to generate and/or cause congestion to our network traffic in excess of reasonable and normal usage;

(g) to cause any disruption, interference, interruption or degradation in our network and/or our Site; or

(h) to knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains any viruses, trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other technologically harmful programs, data or code.

You also agree:

(a) not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell the entire or any part of our Site in contravention of these Terms; and

(b) not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

any part of our Site;

any equipment or network on which our Site is stored;

any software used in the provision of our Site; or

any equipment, network or software owned or used by any third party in connection with your use of our Site.

You may also access the Site if and when it is available. We do not guarantee availability of the Site and the Site may occasionally be down for service, upgrades, or for other reasons. To the maximum extent authorized under applicable law, we reserve the right to change, remove, delete, restrict, block access, or stop providing any or all of the Site at any time and without notice. We have no obligation to provide support in relation to the Site.

3. Disclaimer Of  Warranties

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, the Site is provided “as is,” “with all faults,” and “as available” and the entire risk of use and performance remains with you. We do not make any representations, warranties, or conditions, express, implied, or statutory and hereby disclaim any and all warranties with respect to the Site. In particular, we make no warranty that the Site: (a) will meet your requirements; (b) will be available or provided on an uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free basis; (c) will be accurate, complete, or reliable, or (d) will be free from viruses, worms, or other harmful or malicious components. Nor do we warrant that any defects or errors on the Site will be corrected. We do not assume any liability relating to delays or interruptions attributable to third party failures beyond our control. The Site is accessed at your own risk, and you will be solely responsible for any damage or loss that results therefrom.

4. Disclaimer Of Certain Damages

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event will we be liable for any consequential, special, incidental, indirect, or punitive damages of any kind, whether foreseeable or not, arising out of or in any way connected with the Site or these Terms, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

5. Limitation Of Liability And Exclusive Remedies

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and to the extent they are not excluded or disclaimed hereunder, our maximum, aggregate liability to you, and your exclusive remedy under these Terms for any and all damages, injuries, and losses arising from any and all claims and causes of action arising out of, based on, resulting from, or in any way related to these Terms or the Site shall be limited to one dollar ($1.00). The existence of multiple claims or suits under or related to these Terms or the Site will not enlarge or extend the limitation of money damages.

6. Independent Remedies

Each of the limitations of liability herein apply without regard to whether loss, liability, or damage arise from (a) breach of contract, (b) breach of warranty, (c) fault or tort, including negligence and misrepresentation, (d) strict liability, or (e) any other cause of action, to the extent the exclusions and limitations are not prohibited by applicable law.  Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of damages in certain circumstances and nothing herein will be interpreted as excluding liability which cannot under applicable law be excluded in those jurisdictions.  If you reside, or are otherwise subject to the laws in one of those jurisdictions, any statutory entitlement available to you will be deemed limited to the extent (if at all) permissible under that law.

7. Indemnification

You hereby agree to defend, indemnify, and hold URBAN RENEWABLES PTE LTD. and its respective affiliated entities, as well as all directors, officers, employees, agents, partners, suppliers, and licensors of the foregoing entities and such affiliates, harmless and will keep them indemnified from any third party claims or demands, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, relating to, arising from, or allegedly arising from (a) your use of the Site; (b) any violation by you of these Terms; or (c) your violation of any other party’s rights or applicable law.

8. Changes To These Terms

We reserve the right to change these Terms at any time, in our sole discretion, upon notice to you. We may give notice by posting updated Terms on the Site, sending you an email, or by any other reasonable means.  The updated Terms will govern your use of the Site as of the Effective Date indicated at the bottom of these Terms. If you do not agree to the updated Terms, you should stop using the Site. Your use of the Site after the Effective Date of the updated version of these Terms will constitute your acceptance of the updated Terms. We reserve the right to terminate the Site at any time without notice for any reason.

9. Governing Law And Exclusive Jurisdiction And Venue

These Terms and your use of the Site is governed by the laws of Singapore applicable to contracts made and performed there, without regard to its conflicts of law principles. You expressly agree that jurisdiction and venue for any dispute relating to or arising from these Terms or the Site will reside in the Courts of Singapore.

10. General

If any provision of these Terms is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be illegal, invalid, or unenforceable, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in full force and effect.  We may assign these Terms, in whole or in part, at any time, with or without notice to you.  You may not assign, transfer, or sublicense your rights, if any, in the Site.  If, at any time, we fail to respond to a breach of these Terms by you or others, such failure will not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.  A waiver will only be binding on us if it is in writing and signed by us.  These Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and us with respect to the Site.  All provisions which are intended to survive termination of these Terms shall so survive, including without limitation, Sections 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9 and 10.  You agree that any cause of action arising out of or related to the Site or these Terms brought by you must commence within one year after the cause of action accrues; otherwise, such cause of action is permanently barred.

 

SITE PRIVACY TERMS

These privacy terms (“Privacy Terms”) (together with our aforementioned Terms in terms of use, and any other documents referred to in them) govern your use of, as well as, access to our website (“Site”). We are committed to respecting and protecting your personal data collected through or in connection with our Site.

1. Introduction

We take our responsibilities under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 seriously. We also recognise the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

These Privacy Terms (together with our aforementioned Terms) sets out the basis on which we use and process any personal data we collect from you as a user of our Site. By accessing and/or using the services and information on our Site, you hereby agree to be bound by all the Privacy Terms.

In addition, our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the platforms or websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates or other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these platforms or websites, please note that these platforms websites have their own privacy policies. As these platforms and websites are not owned or operated by us, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the contents of these platforms or websites and their privacy policies and you access and provide your personal data to these third party platforms or websites at your own risk. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to any such platforms or websites.

2. Personal Data Collection

We may collect and process data about you such as:

(a) Personal data that you may provide when signing up on our Site, which may include your name, email address, company and contact details.

(b) If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

(c) Details of your visits to our Site, the activities you engage in when accessing our Site.

3. Cookies

We use cookies on our Site. A cookie is a text file that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies only record those areas of a website that have been visited by your computer and for how long.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the setting in your browser. If you would like to do this, please see the help menu of your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our Site, if any, if cookies are disabled.

4. Personal Data Usage

We may use your personal data that we possess for the following purposes:

(a) to contact you via the details provided by you in order to return the information you request from us;

(b) to manage and administer your use of our Site and contact you, from time to time, may be necessary regarding it;

(c) to collect information relating to your online interactions with us (including, for example, your IP address and the pages you view) so that we can offer you a more consistent and, perhaps, personalized experience by customizing the content we share with you;

(d) to store, host and/or back up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) your personal data, whether within or outside Singapore;

(e) for record-keeping purposes;

(f) to conduct research, analysis and development activities (including but not limited to data analytics, surveys and/or profiling) to improve our Site;

(g) to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request;

(h) to enforce or apply our Terms.

5. Disclosure Of Personal Information

Your personal data may be used, disclosed, maintained, accessed, processed and/or transferred to the following third parties, whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore for one or more of the purposes set out above:

(a) our headquarters, subsidiaries and group companies;

(b) third party service providers which require the processing of your data, for example, third party service providers which have been engaged by us to: (i) to provide and maintain any IT equipment used to store and access your personal information; (ii) to host and maintain our Site.

In certain circumstances we may provide third parties (whether or not located in Singapore) with aggregate information about our Site’s users. This may include information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is anonymized statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.